Results: LFE Trip in the Netherlands 2019

By: Jack Wylie |
13/08/19 |

This year’s LFE pre-season trip in the Netherlands saw eight EFL clubs take on their Dutch counterparts, as well as Academy teams from the likes of Belgium, Denmark, Germany, USA and Japan.

Each side played two full matches before taking part in a local tournament, either in Volendam, Dordrecht or Lochem. Here’s the results from their time abroad:

Results

Barnsley

Wednesday 31 July

Barnsley 2 – 3 Bayer Leverkusen U17s

Callum Walmsley & Kareem Hassan-Smith

Saturday 03 August

Barnsley 3 – 1 Fortuna Koln U19s

Brad Binns & Sezgin Aleksiev (2)

Lochem Tournament

Saturday 10 August

Barnsley 8 – 0 Sendai Niko

Jack Birch, Sezgin Aleksiev (2), Jack Sherlock, Newton Sila-Conde, Will Calligan, Will Lancaster & own goal

Barnsley 0 – 2 Vitesse

Sunday 11 August

Barnsley 2 – 0 Burton Albion

Jack Sherlock & Sezgin Aleksiev

Barnsley 0 – 0p Go Ahead Eagles (3rd/4th place play-off)


Burton Albion

Wednesday 31 July

Burton Albion 0 – 4 Standard Liege

Tuesday 06 August

Burton Albion 2 – 1 FC Dordrecht U17s

Matty Richardson (pen) & Thierry Larry Fairweather

Lochem Tournament

Saturday 10 August

Burton Albion 1 – 2 Vitesse

Tom Hewlett

Burton Albion 8 – 0 Sendai Niko

Tom Armitage, Owen Hickson, Emmanuel Shittu, Tom Hewlett, Matty Richardson (2) & Jack Holmes (2)

Sunday 11 August

Burton Albion 0 – 2 Barnsley

Burton Albion 4 – 0 Cheltenham Town (5th/6th place play-off)

Tom Hewlett (2), Ben McLean & Emmanuel Shittu


Cheltenham Town

Wednesday 31 July

Cheltenham Town 0 – 10 Rot Weiss Oberhausen

Tuesday 06 August

Cheltenham Town 2 – 2 FC Dordrecht U19s

Aaron Evans-Harriott & Callum Ebanks

Lochem Tournament

Saturday 10 August

Cheltenham Town 0 – 1 Sheffield Wednesday

Cheltenham Town 3 – 1 SP Lochem

Aaron Evans-Harriott (2) & Charlie Stanton

Sunday 11 August

Cheltenham Town 1 – 1 Go Ahead Eagles

Aaron Evans-Harriott

Cheltenham Town 0 – 4 Burton Albion (5th/6th place play-off)


Ipswich Town

Saturday 03 August

Ipswich Town 1 – 5 Bayer Leverkusen U19s

Tuesday 06 August

Ipswich Town 3 – 5 Sparta Rotterdam U19s

Colin Oppong, Alex Henderson & Elkan Baggott

Dordrecht Tournament

Saturday 10 August

Ipswich Town 3 – 0 KV Mechelen

Zak Brown, Tyreece Simpson & Lewis Reed

Ipswich Town 4 – 0 Champs Academy

Ola Bello, Lewis Reed (2) & Michael Bareck

Ipswich Town 0 – 0 FC Helsingor

Sunday 11 August

Ipswich Town 2 – 3 SBV Excelsior

Colin Oppong & Lewis Reed

Ipswich Town 0 – 0 Nottingham Forest (4-2 pens) (3rd/4th place play-off)


Lincoln City

Saturday 03 August

Lincoln City 3 – 1 Sparta Rotterdam U19s

Nathan Odokonyero (2) & Lewis Inglis

Monday 05 August

Lincoln City 0 – 1 SV Meppen U19s

Volendam Tournament

Saturday 10 August

Lincoln City 0 – 2 Sparta Rotterdam U19s

Lincoln City 0 – 0 FC Volendam U19s

Lincoln City 1 – 2 Walsall

Ben Sault


Nottingham Forest

Wednesday 31 July

Nottingham Forest 0 – 5 Bayer Leverkusen U19s

Saturday 03 August

Nottingham Forest 0 – 4 PSV U19s

Dordrecht Tournament

Saturday 10 August

Nottingham Forest 1 – 0 Club Brugge

Nottingham Forest 1 – 0 SPU Falcon Men’s Soccer

Nottingham Forest 1 – 3 Esbjerg fB

Sunday 11 August

Nottingham Forest 0 – 2 FC Dordrecht

Nottingham Forest 0 – 0 Ipswich Town (2-4 pens) (3rd/4th place play-off)


Sheffield Wednesday

Wednesday 31 July

Sheffield Wednesday 1 – 2 Vitesse U19s

Luke Hall

Saturday 03 August

Sheffield Wednesday 0 – 5 FC Koln U19s

Lochem Tournament

Saturday 10 August

Sheffield Wednesday 1 – 0 Cheltenham Town

Jay Glover

Sheffield Wednesday 2 – 2 Go Ahead Eagles

Corey Glaves & Paulo Aguas

Sunday 11 August

Sheffield Wednesday 6 – 1 Lochem

Corey Glaves, Basile Zottos, Luke Hall, Alex Bonnington (2) & Elliott Vasalo

Sheffield Wednesday 0 – 0 Vitesse (2-4 pens) (Final)


Walsall

Sunday 04 August

Walsall 0 – 3 Rot Weiss Essen U19s

Tuesday 06 August

Walsall 0 – 2 Vitesse U17s

Volendam Tournament

Saturday 10 August

Walsall 1 – 0 FC Volendam

Ade Francis

Walsall 2 – 2 Sparta Rotterdam U19s

Ade Francis & Ben Friel

Walsall 2 – 1 Lincoln City

Perry Moss & Ben Friel