Results & Fixtures: The Football League Youth Alliance (26 Aug-6 Sept 2014)

By: Elaine Brand |
02/09/14 |
Youth Alliance

Results & Fixtures: The Football League Youth Alliance (26 Aug-6 Sept 2014)

Results

Tuesday 26 August

North West

  • Fleetwood Town 0 – 1 Port Vale
  • Rochdale 3 – 2 Preston North End

South East

  • Watford 8 – 0 Dagenham & Redbridge

Friday 29 August

Youth Alliance Cup North R1

  • Burnley 0 – 1 Tranmere Rovers

Saturday 30 August

Youth Alliance Cup North R1

  • Burton Albion 1 – 1 Notts County
    (Burton won 8-7 on penalties)
  • Bury 2 – 3 Port Vale
  • Carlisle United 0 – 5 Hull City
  • Chesterfield 1 – 0 Scunthorpe United
  • Grimsby Town 0 – 5 Blackpool
  • Hartlepool United 1 – 1 Wigan Athletic
    (Wigan won 4-5 on penalties)
  • Morecambe 0 – 1 Doncaster Rovers
  • Rotherham United 0 – 0 Mansfield Town
    (Rotherham won 6-5 on penalties)
  • Walsall 0 – 3 Oldham Athletic
  • Wrexham 1 – 1 Accrington Stanley
    (Accrington won 4-5 on penalties)
  • York City 2 – 1 Fleetwood Town

South West

  • AFC Bournemouth 4 – 2 Torquay United
  • Cheltenham Town 2 – 1 Bristol Rovers
  • Exeter City 2 – 0 Oxford United
  • Plymouth Argyle 2 – 4 Swindon Town
  • Newport County 2 – 5 Portsmouth

South East

  • AFC Wimbledon 2 – 0 Dagenham & Redbridge
  • Luton Town 3 – 0 Watford
  • Northampton Town 3 – 1 Cambridge United
  • Peterborough United 3 – 0 Gillingham
  • Southend United 1 – 2 Milton Keynes Dons
  • Stevenage 3 – 3 Leyton Orient

Fixtures

Tuesday 2nd September

Youth Alliance Cup North R1

  • Preston North End v Rochdale (1:00)

Youth Alliance Cup South R2

  • Dagenham & Redbridge v Luton Town (2:00)
  • Watford v Peterborough United (2:00)

Saturday 6th September

North West

  • Burnley v Shrewsbury Town
  • Bury v Blackpool
  • Oldham Athletic v Carlisle United (12:00)
  • Port Vale v Tranmere Rovers
  • Preston North End v Fleetwood Town
  • Walsall v Wigan Athletic
  • Wrexham v Morecambe

North East

  • Doncaster Rovers v Grimsby Town
  • Lincoln City v Chesterfield
  • Mansfield Town v Scunthorpe United
  • Rotherham United v Notts County
  • York City v Bradford City

South West

  • Bristol Rovers v Plymouth Argyle (10:30)
  • Oxford United v Newport County
  • Portsmouth v Cheltenham Town (11:30)
  • Swindon Town v AFC Bournemouth
  • Exeter City v Torquay United

South East

  • Barnet v Luton Town (10:30)
  • Cambridge United v Stevenage
  • Dagenham & Redbridge v Milton Keynes Dons (10:30)
  • Gillingham v AFC Wimbledon
  • Peterborough United v Leyton Orient
  • Watford v Northampton Town (10:30)