Results & Fixtures: EFL Youth Alliance (28 February - 09 March 2019)

By: Jack Wylie |
06/03/19 |

All the results & fixtures from the EFL Youth Alliance (28 February – 09 March 2019):

Results

Thursday 28 February

Southern Merit League 1

  • Yeovil Town 1 – 1 AFC Wimbledon

Saturday 02 March

Southern Merit League 1

  • AFC Bournemouth 3 – 3 Peterborough United
  • Northampton Town 4 – 1 Stevenage
  • Portsmouth 1 – 2 Oxford United
  • Southend United 1 – 1 Exeter City
  • Swindon Town 4 – 0 Luton Town

Southern Merit League 2

  • Cambridge United 6 – 0 Barnet
  • Gillingham 0 – 3 Cheltenham Town
  • Milton Keynes Dons 5 – 2 Leyton Orient
  • Newport County 1 – 3 Forest Green Rovers
  • Plymouth Argyle P – P Bristol Rovers

North East

  • Doncaster Rovers 0 – 2 Burton Albion
  • Grimsby Town 5 – 2 Rotherham United
  • Hartlepool United 1 – 2 Mansfield Town
  • Huddersfield Town 2 – 2 Lincoln City
  • Oldham Athletic 5 – 0 Chesterfield
  • Scunthorpe United 1 – 0 Notts County

North West

  • Blackpool 4 – 4 Shrewsbury Town
  • Fleetwood Town 0 – 0 Wigan Athletic
  • Port Vale 3 – 1 Bury
  • Rochdale 1 – 4 Preston North End
  • Walsall 1 – 2 Carlisle United
  • Wrexham 2 – 0 Accrington Stanley

Fixtures

All Kick-off times 11:00am unless stated

Thursday 07 March

Southern Merit League 2

  • Bristol Rovers v Cambridge United (13:00)

Saturday 09 March

EFL Youth Alliance Cup Northern Area Final

  • Bury v Wigan Athletic

Southern Merit League 1

  • AFC Wimbledon v Oxford United (10:30)
  • Exeter City v AFC Bournemouth
  • Luton Town v Southend United
  • Peterborough United v Portsmouth (12:00)
  • Stevenage v Swindon Town (10:30)
  • Yeovil Town v Northampton Town (12:00)

Southern Merit League 2

  • Barnet v Milton Keynes Dons (10:30)
  • Forest Green Rovers v Cheltenham Town
  • Leyton Orient v Newport County

North East

  • Notts County v Huddersfield Town
  • Scunthorpe United v Grimsby Town

North West

  • Preston North End v Carlisle United
  • Rochdale v Shrewsbury Town
  • Wrexham v Walsall