Results & Fixtures: EFL Youth Alliance (21 August - 01 September 2018)

By: Jack Wylie |
28/08/18 |

All the results & fixtures from the EFL Youth Alliance (21 August – 01 September 2018):

Results

Tuesday 21 August

EFL Youth Alliance Cup Southern Round 1

  • Plymouth Argyle 2 – 3 AFC Bournemouth

Wednesday 22 August

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 4

  • Burton Albion 1 – 3 Mansfield Town

EFL Youth Alliance Cup Southern Round 1

  • Northampton Town 2 – 0 Portsmouth

Friday, 24 August 2018

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 6

  • Hartlepool United 2 – 4 Scunthorpe United

Saturday 25 August

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 1

  • Wrexham 0 – 4 Bury

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 2

  • Huddersfield Town 1 – 3 Notts County
  • Preston North End 3 – 0 Port Vale

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 3

  • Shrewsbury Town 1 – 2 Lincoln City
  • Walsall 1 – 2 Doncaster Rovers

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 4

  • Rochdale 1 – 0 Fleetwood Town

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 5

  • Chesterfield 2 – 3 Wigan Athletic

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 6

  • Tranmere Rovers 3 – 1 Oldham Athletic

South East

  • AFC Wimbledon 3 – 3 Gillingham
  • Cambridge United 1 – 1 Luton Town
  • Northampton Town 3 – 2 Barnet
  • Peterborough United 1 – 1 Milton Keynes Dons
  • Stevenage 2 – 0 Leyton Orient

South West

  • AFC Bournemouth 2 – 1 Forest Green Rovers
  • Exeter City 1 – 3 Cheltenham Town
  • Oxford United 3 – 0 Swindon Town
  • Portsmouth 4 – 3 Newport County
  • Yeovil Town 3 – 1 Plymouth Argyle

Fixtures

All Kick-off times 11:00am unless stated

Tuesday 28 August

EFL Youth Alliance Northern Cup Group 5

  • Morecambe v Bradford City (12:00)

EFL Youth Alliance Cup Southern Round 1

  • Luton Town v Cambridge United (13:00)
  • Milton Keynes Dons v Barnet (14:00)
  • Oxford United v Yeovil Town (12:00)
  • Stevenage v Forest Green Rovers (13:00)

Wednesday 29 August

North West

  • Shrewsbury Town v Preston North End (12:00)

Friday 31 August

North East

  • Scunthorpe United v Burton Albion (13:00)

Saturday 01 September

North East

  • Bradford City v Grimsby Town
  • Chesterfield v Rotherham United
  • Hartlepool United v Huddersfield Town
  • Mansfield Town v Lincoln City (12:00)
  • Notts County v Oldham Athletic (12:00)

North West

  • Accrington Stanley v Blackpool
  • Bury v Wigan Athletic
  • Carlisle United v Fleetwood Town
  • Port Vale v Morecambe
  • Walsall v Tranmere Rovers
  • Wrexham v Rochdale

South East

  • AFC Wimbledon v Barnet
  • Leyton Orient v Cambridge United (10:30)
  • Luton Town v Peterborough United
  • Northampton Town v Gillingham
  • Southend United v Stevenage

South West

  • Cheltenham Town v Bristol Rovers
  • Forest Green Rovers v Newport County
  • Plymouth Argyle v AFC Bournemouth
  • Portsmouth v Exeter City (11:30)
  • Swindon Town v Yeovil Town