Latest News

FA Youth Cup Draw – First Round Proper

FA Youth Cup Draw

The draw for the FA Youth Cup first round proper has now been made with a number of ties already catching the eye.

In a War of the Roses clash Rochdale take on Yorkshire rivals Huddersfield Town while Darlington v Tranmere, Bradford City v Scunthorpe United, Grimsby Town v Lincoln City and Millwall v Luton Town will all prove to be keenly contested ties.

Further down the draw Chester City look forward to the visit of Leeds United and Rushden & Diamonds will hope to eliminate Northampton Spencer to set up another local derby with Northampton Town.

Port Vale Youth Team Coach, Andy Porter will be hoping his young charges can overcome a tough assignment away at Leicester City to emulate the success of last term when the Valiants progressed as far as the quarter finals before losing out to finalists Chelsea.

The full fixtures for the 1st round draw are detailed below.

1st Round Proper

29th October 2008

  • Darlington v Tranmere Rovers
  • Yeovil Town v Hereford United

5th November 2008

  • Bury v Crewe Alexandra

Date TBC

  • Grimsby Town v Lincoln City
  • Bradford City v Scunthorpe United
  • Rochdale v Huddersfield Town
  • Hartlepool United v Carlisle United
  • Worksop Town v Rotherham United
  • Nantwich Town/Wrexham v Cammell Laird/Curzon Ashton
  • York City/Walker Central v Stockport County
  • Chester City v Leeds United
  • Macclesfield Town v Morecambe
  • Accrington Stanley v Wakefield/Liversedge
  • Daisy Hill/Formby/Fleetwood Town v Oldham Athletic
  • Shrewsbury Town v Chesterfield
  • Leicester City v Port Vale
  • Coventry Sphinx/Sutton Coldfield Town v Milton Keynes Dons
  • Solihull Moors/Boldmere St Michaels v FCV Reds/Cogenhoe United
  • Oadby Town/Boston United v Shirebrook Town/Hinckley United
  • Mickleover Sports/Mansfield Town v Peterborough United
  • Rushden & Diamonds/Northampton Spencer v Northampton Town
  • Walsall v Hednesford Town v Stourbridge
  • Millwall v Luton Town
  • Gillingham v Chatham Town/Eastbourne Borough
  • Brighton & Hove Albion v Maidstone United/Dover Athletic
  • Southend United v Brentford
  • Stevenage Borough/Hemel Hempstead Town v Witham Town/Thurrock
  • Banbury United v Dagenham & Redbridge
  • Cambridge United/Bury Town v Colchester United
  • Ebbsfleet United/Lewes v Walsham Le Willows/Histon
  • Boreham Wood/Maldon Town v Leyton Orient
  • Hayes & Yeading United/Ashford Town v Croydon Athletic/Thamesmead Town
  • Burgess Hill Town v Wycombe Wanderers
  • Newport Pagnell Town/Basingstoke Town v Barnet
  • Aldershot Town v Havant & Waterlooville
  • Didcot Town/Buckingham Town v Cirencester Town/Torquay United
  • Cheltenham Town v Forest Green Rovers/Newport County
  • AFC Bournemouth v Bristol Rovers
  • Swindon Town v Salisbury City/Eastleigh
  • Woking Town/Sutton United v Exeter City

Other General News

Sunderland U18s Visit Lake District

Sunderland U18s Visit Lake District

Sunderland’s U18 squad recently embarked on a team building trip to the Lake District where they enjoyed a variety of..

General News
Accrington Apprentices Make Senior Step Up

Accrington Apprentices Make Senior Step Up

Two former and one current LFE apprentice(s) have signed professional contracts with Accrington Stanley. Defender Josh Smith and midfielder Charlie..

General News
CCO Learners Gain Insight Into University Life

CCO Learners Gain Insight Into University Life

Throughout the academic year, learners from League Football Education’s Club Community Organisation programmes have participated in university taster days across..

General News Study Programme