Results & Fixtures: The Football League Youth Alliance (25 Aug-5 Sept 2015)

By: Elaine Brand |
02/09/15 |
Youth Alliance

All the results & fixtures from the Football League Youth Alliance (25 Aug-5 Sept 2015):

Results

Tuesday 25 August

North West

  • Carlisle United 2 – 0 Rochdale

South West

  • Oxford United 3 – 4 Newport County

Saturday 29 August

Youth Alliance Cup R1 – North

  • Burton Albion 3 – 1 Morecambe
  • Bury 0 – 2 Rochdale
  • Doncaster Rovers 1 -1 Accrington Stanley
    Doncaster won 4-2 on penalties
  • Fleetwood Town O – 1 Lincoln City
  • Grimsby Town 1 – 1 Mansfield Town
    Mansfield won 2-4 on penalties
  • Hartlepool United 3 – 1 Chesterfield
  • Oldham Athletic 2 – 1 Bradford City
  • Scunthorpe United O – 2 Shrewsbury Town
  • Tranmere Rovers 1 – 3 Wigan Athletic
  • Wrexham 3 – 0 Blackpool
  • York City 0 – 1 Notts County

South West

  • Bristol Rovers 1 – O AFC Bournemouth
  • Cheltenham Town 3 – 0 Swindon Town
  • Oxford United 3 – 2 Yeovil Town
  • Plymouth Argyle 2 – 1 Newport County
  • Portsmouth 4 – 1 Exeter City

South East

  • Barnet 4 – 0 Milton Keynes Dons
  • Dagenham & Redbridge O – 4 Leyton Orient
  • Luton Town 1 – 1 Gillingham
  • Peterborough United 0 – 2 Northampton Town
  • Southend United 2 – 1 AFC Wimbledon
  • Stevenage 1 – 0 Cambridge United

Fixtures

Tuesday 1 September

Youth Alliance Cup R1 – South

  • Bristol Rovers v Luton Town (2:00)
  • Cambridge United v AFC Bournemouth (2:00)
  • Newport County v Cheltenham Town (2:00)
  • Swindon Town v Yeovil Town (2:00)

Youth Alliance Cup R1 – North

  • Preston North End v Port Vale (1 :00)

Wednesday 2 September

Youth Alliance Cup R1 – South

  • Plymouth Argyle v Exeter City (2:00)

Saturday 5 September

North East

  • Notts County v Grimsby Town
  • Rotherham United v Mansfield Town

North West

  • Accrington Stanley v Wrexham
  • Morecambe v Fleetwood Town
  • Rochdale v Burnley
  • Shrewsbury Town v Bury
  • Tranmere Rovers v Carlisle United
  • Wigan Athletic v Port Vale

South West

  • AFC Bournemouth v Portsmouth
  • Exeter City v Plymouth Argyle
  • Newport County v Bristol Rovers
  • Swindon Town v Oxford United
  • Yeovil Town v Cheltenham Town

South East

  • AFC Wimbledon v Stevenage (10:30)
  • Cambridge United v Luton Town
  • Gillingham v Dagenham & Redbridge
  • Leyton Orient v Peterborough United (10:30)
  • Milton Keynes Dons v Southend United
  • Northampton Town v Barnet