Results & Fixtures: The Football League Youth Alliance (24 March - 5 April)

By: Elaine Brand |
03/04/14 |
Youth Alliance

Results & Fixtures from The Football League Youth Alliance (24 March – 5 April)

Results

Monday 24 March 2014

North West

  • Morecambe 1 – 4 Preston North End

Tuesday 25 March 2014

North West

  • Bury P – P Burnley

North East

  • Bradford City 0 – 0 Doncaster Rovers
  • Scunthorpe United 0 – 4 Notts County

South West

  • AFC Bournemouth 5 – 0 Hereford United
  • Oxford United 2 – 1 Cheltenham Town
  • Torquay United 2 – 3 Exeter City

South East

  • Colchester United 1 – 0 Luton Town
  • Leyton Orient 0 – 2 Portsmouth
  • Milton Keynes Dons 1 – 3 Northampton Town

Wednesday 26 March 2014

North West

  • Macclesfield Town 0 – 2 Walsall

Saturday 29 March 2014

Football League Youth Alliance Cup Northern Section Area Final

  • Bradford City 1 – 0 Hull City

North West

  • Accrington Stanley 0 – 2 Morecambe
  • Bury 2 – 3 Carlisle United
  • Macclesfield Town 0 – 3 Oldham Athletic
  • Rochdale 4 – 0 Wrexham
  • Tranmere Rovers 0 – 0 Walsall

South West

  • AFC Bournemouth 1 – 2 Newport County
  • Hereford United P – P Swindon Town
  • Oxford United 1 – 0 Plymouth Argyle
  • Torquay United 3 – 3 Bristol Rovers

South East

  • AFC Wimbledon 4 – 0 Dagenham & Redbridge
  • Colchester United 9 – 2 Milton Keynes Dons
  • Peterborough United 2 – 1 Luton Town

Fixtures

Tuesday 1 April 2014

Football League Youth Alliance Cup Southern Section Area Final

  • Colchester United v Portsmouth (7:00)

North West

  • Bury v Burnley (2:00)

South West

  • Bristol Rovers v Cheltenham Town (1:00)

Wednesday 2 April 2014

North West

  • Carlisle United v Blackpool – being played at Blackpool

North East

  • Bradford City v Notts County (2:00)
  • Lincoln City v Notts County 2:00)

Thursday 3 April 2014

South West

  • Plymouth Argyle v Hereford United (2:00)

Saturday 5 April 2014

North West

  • Blackpool v Morecambe
  • Macclesfield Town v Preston North End
  • Oldham Athletic v Wigan Athletic – being played at Wigan
  • Port Vale v Accrington Stanley
  • Shrewsbury Town v Burnley
  • Tranmere Rovers v Bury
  • Wrexham v Fleetwood Town

North East

  • Bradford City v Rotherham United
  • Chesterfield v Scunthorpe United
  • Doncaster Rovers v Hartlepool United
  • Hull City v Burton Albion
  • Lincoln City v Grimsby Town
  • York City v Notts County

South West

  • Bristol Rovers v Hereford United (10:30)
  • Cheltenham Town v AFC Bournemouth

South East

  • AFC Wimbledon v Luton Town (10:30)
  • Crawley Town v Milton Keynes Dons
  • Dagenham & Redbridge v Northampton Town (10:30)
  • Gillingham v Peterborough United
  • Leyton Orient v Stevenage
  • Portsmouth v Watford
  • Southend United v Barnet