Results & Fixtures: The Football League Youth Alliance (23 Feb - 5 Mar 2016)

By: Elaine Brand |
02/03/16 |
Youth Alliance

All the results and fixtures from the Football League Youth Alliance (23 Feb – 5 Mar 2016):

Results

Tuesday 23 February

North West

  • Carlisle United 2 – 1 Morecambe
  • Shrewsbury Town 1 – 0 Fleetwood Town

Friday 26 February

Merit League 1

  • Plymouth Argyle 1 – 3 AFC Wimbledon

North East

  • Chesterfield 3 – 1 York City

Saturday 27 February

North West

  • Blackpool 1 – 0 Preston North End
  • Burnley 1 – 4 Rochdale
  • Bury 3 – 2 Shrewsbury Town
  • Carlisle United 3 – 0 Tranmere Rovers
  • Fleetwood Town 2 – 0 Morecambe
  • Port Vale 0 – 1 Wigan Athletic
  • Wrexham 1 – 4 Accrington Stanley

North East

  • Bradford City 1 – 1 Scunthorpe United
  • Grimsby Town 0 – 2 Oldham Athletic
  • Hartlepool United 0 – 3 Lincoln City
  • Mansfield Town 0 – 1 Burton Albion
  • Notts County 0 – 1 Rotherham United

Merit League 1

  • Barnet 2 – 4 Southend United
  • Exeter City 1 – 3 AFC Bournemouth
  • Gillingham 2 – 4 Cheltenham Town
  • Portsmouth 0 – 4 Leyton Orient

Merit League 2

  • Bristol Rovers 2 – 6 Milton Keynes Dons
  • Cambridge United 2 – 1 Peterborough United
  • Dagenham & Redbridge 2 – 7 Northampton Town
  • Newport County 2 – 3 Swindon Town
  • Yeovil Town 1 – 0 Oxford United

Fixtures

All kick-off times 11.00 unless stated

Wednesday 2 March

North East

  • Chesterfield v Scunthorpe United (19.45)

Thursday 3 March

Youth Alliance Cup Area Final – South

  • Luton Town v Swindon Town (19.30)

Merit League 1

  • Plymouth Argyle v Exeter City (14.30)

Friday 4 March

North West

  • Accrington Stanley v Blackpool

Saturday 5 March

North West

  • Fleetwood Town v Burnley
  • Morecambe v Tranmere Rovers
  • Preston North End v Carlisle United
  • Rochdale v Port Vale
  • Shrewsbury Town v Walsall
  • Wigan Athletic v Bury

North East

  • Lincoln City v Oldham Athletic (12.00)
  • Mansfield Town v Rotherham United
  • Notts County v Hartlepool United (12.00)
  • York City v Doncaster Rovers

Merit League 1

  • AFC Bournemouth v Luton Town (11.30)
  • AFC Wimbledon v Barnet (10.30)
  • Cheltenham Town v Southend United (12.00)
  • Gillingham v Portsmouth

Merit League 2

  • Bristol Rovers v Yeovil Town
  • Cambridge United v Stevenage
  • Peterborough United v Newport County (12.30)
  • Swindon Town v Milton Keynes Dons