Results & Fixtures: The Football League Youth Alliance (2-12 Mar 2016)

By: Elaine Brand |
07/03/16 |
Youth Alliance

All the results and fixtures from the Football League Youth Alliance (2-12 Mar 2016):

Results

Wednesday 2 March

North East

  • Chesterfield 2 – 2 Scunthorpe United

Thursday 3 March

Youth Alliance Cup Area Final – South

  • Luton Town 2 – 0 Swindon Town

Merit League 1

  • Plymouth Argyle 5 – 2 Exeter City

Friday 4 March

North West

  • Accrington Stanley P – P Blackpool

Saturday 5 March

North West

  • Fleetwood Town P – P Burnley
  • Morecambe 1 – 3 Tranmere Rovers
  • Preston North End P – P Carlisle United
  • Rochdale P – P Port Vale
  • Shrewsbury Town 1 – 0 Walsall
  • Wigan Athletic P – P Bury

North East

  • Lincoln City 1 – 2 Oldham Athletic
  • Mansfield Town 1 – 3 Rotherham United
  • Notts County P – P Hartlepool United
  • York City P – P Doncaster Rovers

Merit League 1

  • AFC Bournemouth 2 – 0 Luton Town
  • AFC Wimbledon 2 – 1 Barnet
  • Cheltenham Town 1 – 4 Southend United
  • Gillingham 0 – 1 Portsmouth

Merit League 2

  • Bristol Rovers P – P Yeovil Town
  • Cambridge United 2 – 2 Stevenage
  • Peterborough United P – P Newport County
  • Swindon Town P – P Milton Keynes Dons

Fixtures

All kick-off times 11.00 unless stated

Tuesday 8 March

North West

  • Tranmere Rovers v Accrington Stanley (13.00)

Merit League 2

  • Oxford United v Dagenham & Redbridge (13.00)
  • Swindon Town v Milton Keynes Dons (13.00)

Friday 11 March

North East

  • Scunthorpe United v Notts County

Merit League 2

  • Milton Keynes Dons v Yeovil Town (13.00)

Saturday 12 March

North West

  • Blackpool v Carlisle United (12.00)
  • Fleetwood Town v Accrington Stanley
  • Morecambe v Walsall (12.00)
  • Port Vale v Walsall
  • Shrewsbury Town v Wigan Athletic
  • Tranmere Rovers v Bury

North East

  • Bradford City v Lincoln City
  • Burton Albion v Hartlepool United (14.45)
  • Mansfield Town v Doncaster Rovers
  • York City v Rotherham United

Merit League 1

  • Barnet v AFC Bournemouth
  • Cheltenham Town v AFC Wimbledon (12.00)
  • Exeter City v Leyton Orient
  • Luton Town v Gillingham
  • Southend United v Portsmouth (12.00)

Merit League 2

  • Cambridge United v Oxford United
  • Northampton Town v Peterborough United
  • Stevenage v Swindon Town (12.00)