Results & Fixtures: The Football League Youth Alliance (18-30 Apr 2016)

By: Elaine Brand |
28/04/16 |
Youth Alliance

All the results and fixtures from the Football League Youth Alliance (18-30 Apr 2016):

Results

Monday 18 April

North West

  • Accrington Stanley 2 – 0 Morecambe

Tuesday 19 April

North West

  • Blackpool 0 – 4 Bury

Wednesday 20 April

Youth Alliance Cup Final

  • Shrewsbury Town 1 – 2 Luton Town

North West

  • Rochdale 1 – 0 Port Vale
  • Tranmere Rovers 0 – 1 Fleetwood Town

Thursday 21 April

Merit League 1

  • Cheltenham Town 2 – 2 AFC Wimbledon

Friday 22 April

North West

  • Accrington Stanley 0 – 1 Wigan Athletic

Merit League 1

  • Plymouth Argyle 0 – 2 AFC Bournemouth

Saturday 23 April

North West

  • Blackpool 1 – 0 Port Vale
  • Burnley 0 – 3 Wrexham
  • Bury 3 – 2 Walsall
  • Fleetwood Town 0 – 4 Tranmere Rovers
  • Morecambe 2 – 4 Carlisle United
  • Shrewsbury Town 1 – 2 Rochdale

North East

  • Bradford City 1 – 2 Grimsby Town
  • Chesterfield 2 – 2 Rotherham United
  • Doncaster Rovers 3 – 0 Burton Albion
  • Mansfield Town 4 – 0 Oldham Athletic
  • Scunthorpe United 0 – 1 Hartlepool United
  • York City 1 – 1 Notts County

Merit League 1

  • AFC Wimbeldon 2 – 0 Southend United
  • Gillingham 1 – 3 Exeter City
  • Leyton Orient 2 – 1 Barnet
  • Portsmouth 0 – 0 Luton Town

Merit League 2

  • Dagenham & Redbridge 3 – 2 Swindon Town
  • Newport County 2 – 1 Cambridge United
  • NOrthampton Town 0 – 0 Stevenage
  • Oxford United 5 – 1 Bristol Rovers
  • Yeovil Town 2 – 0 Peterborough United

Fixtures

All kick-off times 11.00 unless stated

Tuesday 26 April

North West

  • Rochdale v Shrewsbury Town (13.00)
  • Wigan Athletic v Bury (14.00)

Thursday 28 April

North West

  • Morecambe v Port Vale (13.00)

Saturday 30 April

North West

  • Accrington Stanley v Tranmere Rovers
  • Fleetwood town v Bury
  • Port Vale v Burnley
  • Preston North End v Morecambe (10.30)
  • Walsall v Wigan Athletic
  • Wrexham v Blackpool

North East

  • Bradford City v Hartlepool United
  • Burton Albion v Scunthorpe United
  • Doncaster Rovers v Rotherham United
  • Grimsby Town v Mansfield Town
  • Notts County v Lincoln City
  • Oldham Athletic v Chesterfield

Merit League 1

  • AFC Bournemouth v Gillingham (11.30)