Results & Fixtures: The Football League Youth Alliance (1 - 12 April)

By: Elaine Brand |
07/04/14 |
Youth Alliance

Results & Fixtures from The Football League Youth Alliance (1 – 12 April)

Results

Tuesday 1 April 2014

Football League Youth Alliance Cup Southern Section Area Final

  • Colchester United 2 – 2 Portsmouth
    Colchester won 5-4 on penalties

South West

  • Bristol Rovers 1 – 2 Cheltenham Town

Wednesday 2 April 2014

North West

  • Carlisle United 2 – 1 Blackpool

North East

  • Bradford City 2 – 2 Notts County
  • Lincoln City 1 – 2 Notts County

Thursday 3 April 2014

South West

  • Plymouth Argyle P – P Hereford United

Saturday 5 April 2014

North West

  • Blackpool 2 – 0 Morecambe
  • Macclesfield Town 3 – 2 Preston North End
  • Oldham Athletic 5 – 5 Wigan Athletic
  • Port Vale 1 – 0 Accrington Stanley
  • Shrewsbury Town 3 – 1 Burnley
  • Tranmere Rovers 4 – 2 Bury
  • Wrexham 1 – 2 Fleetwood Town

North East

  • Bradford City 4 – 4 Rotherham United
  • Chesterfield 1 – 6 Scunthorpe United
  • Doncaster Rovers 11 – 1 Hartlepool United
  • Hull City 0 – 2 Burton Albion
  • Lincoln City 1 – 2 Grimsby Town
  • York City 0 – 0 Notts County

South West

  • Bristol Rovers P – P Hereford United
  • Cheltenham Town 5 – 2 AFC Bournemouth

South East

  • AFC Wimbledon 1 – 1 Luton Town
  • Crawley Town 2 – 4 Milton Keynes Dons
  • Dagenham & Redbridge 0 – 1 Northampton Town
  • Gillingham 2 – 3 Peterborough United
  • Leyton Orient 4 – 2 Stevenage
  • Portsmouth 1 – 2 Watford
  • Southend United 2 – 1 Barnet

Fixtures

Tuesday 8 April 2014

North West

  • Bury v Burnley (12:00)
  • Carlisle United v Accrington Stanley (1:00)

South East

  • Scunthorpe United v Hull City (2:00)

South West

  • Swindon Town v Exeter City (1:00)

South East

  • Northampton Town v Watford (11:00)
  • Portsmouth v Gillingham (2:00)

Friday 11 April 2014

North West

  • Wigan Athletic v Macclesfield Town (3:00)

North East

  • Bradford City v Notts County (2:00)
  • Lincoln City v Notts County 2:00)

Saturday 12 April 2014

North West

  • Accrington Stanley v Oldham Athletic
  • Blackpool v Port Vale
  • Burnley v Rochdale
  • Bury v Shrewsbury Town
  • Carlisle United v Tranmere Rovers
  • Fleetwood Town v Walsall
  • Morecambe v Wrexham – being played at Wrexham

North East

  • Burton Albion v Bradford City
  • Grimsby Town v York City
  • Hartlepool united v Lincoln City (11:30)
  • Notts County v Hull City
  • Rotherham United v Chesterfield
  • Scunthorpe United v Doncaster Rovers

South West

  • Bristol Rovers v Oxford United (10:30)
  • Hereford United v AFC Bournemouth (11:30)
  • Newport County v Exeter City
  • Plymouth Argyle v Cheltenham Town
  • Swindon Town v Torquay United

South East

  • Colchester United v AFC Wimbledon (10:45)
  • Luton Town v Crawley Town
  • Milton Keynes Dons v Dagenham & Redbridge
  • Northampton Town v Gillingham
  • Peterborough United v Leyton Orient
  • Stevenage v Portsmouth (11:30)
  • Watford v Southend United (10:30)