England Name 23 Apprentices Past & Present in Youth Squads

By: Jack Wylie |
28/09/17 |

England youth squads have been announced for the forthcoming international break, with 23 apprentices past and present earning selections for the Under-19s, 20s or 21s.

Paul Simpson’s 22-man team for the Under-19s includes three current apprentices, with Ryan Schofield (Huddersfield Town), Tristan Nydam (Ipswich Town) and Ryan Sessegnon (Fulham) getting the nod.

They are joined by six first-year professionals, with LFE Championship Apprentice of the Year Ben Brereton (Nottingham Forest) and 2017 nominee George Hirst (Sheffield Wednesday) likely to feature prominently.

New Everton signing Dennis Adeniran (formerly of Fulham), Bolton Wanderers keeper Jake Turner, Brentford’s Ellery Balcombe and Stoke City left-back Josh Tymon (formerly of Hull City) also made the cut for friendlies against Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Under-20s boss Keith Downing has welcomed three new faces into his squad ahead of their fixtures with Italy and Czech Republic, with seven former apprentices in total making the grade.

MK Dons defender Callum Brittain and Swindon Town goalkeeper Will Henry have both been handed their first international call-ups, while AFC Bournemouth’s summer purchase Connor Mahoney (formerly of Accrington Stanley) appears for the first time since his last inclusion in an England Under-18 squad in 2014 during his stay at Blackburn Rovers.

Elsewhere, the Under-21s will have seven past apprentices at their disposal as they face Euro qualifiers against Scotland and Andorra.

Middlesbrough academy graduate Dael Fry looks set to feature on his home ground during the clash with international neighbours Scotland, which will be played at the Riverside Stadium.

Meanwhile, former Charlton Athletic apprentice Joe Gomez will hope to continue his unbeaten start as Under-21 captain following last month’s draw in the Netherlands and victory against Latvia.

Under-21s

Dael Fry – Middlesbrough
Joe Gomez – Liverpool (formerly of Charlton Athletic)
Joe Worrall – Nottingham Forest
Lewis CookAFC Bournemouth (formerly of Leeds United)
Dominic Calvert-Lewin – Everton (formerly of Sheffield United)
Demarai Gray – Leicester City (formerly of Birmingham City)
Ademola Lookman – Everton (formerly of Charlton Athletic)

Under-20s

Will Henry – Swindon Town
Aaron RamsdaleAFC Bournemouth (formerly of Sheffield United)
Callum Brittain – MK Dons
Lloyd Kelly – Bristol City
Ezri Konza – Charlton Athletic
Tayo Edun – Fulham
Connor MahoneyAFC Bournemouth (formerly of Accrington Stanley)

Under-19s

Ellery Balcombe – Brentford
Ryan Schofield – Huddersfield Town
Jake Turner – Bolton Wanderers
Josh Tymon – Stoke City (formerly of Hull City)
Dennis Adeniran – Everton (formerly of Fulham)
Tristan Nydam – Ipswich Town
Ryan Sessegnon – Fulham
Ben Brereton – Nottingham Forest
George Hirst – Sheffield Wednesday