05/10/09 Youth Alliance Results

By: Steve Sutcliffe |
05/10/09 |
FL Youth Alliance

This weeks Youth Alliance results, fixtures and league tables:

YOUTH ALLIANCE RESULTS 28th SEPTEMBER – 4th OCTOBER 2009

Tuesday 29th September

Youth Alliance Cup South – Group 1

  • Plymouth Argyle 0 – 0 Exeter City

Saturday 3rd October

Youth Alliance Cup North

  • Burnley 0-0 Wigan Athletic (Wigan win 3-1 on penalties)
  • Bury 1 – 0 Scunthorpe United
  • Carlisle United 1 – 2 Preston North End
  • Doncaster Rovers 1 – 0 Morecambe
  • Grimsby Town 1 – 0 Bradford City
  • Hartlepool United 8 – 3 Blackpool
  • Lincoln City 1 – 3 Walsall
  • Macclesfield Town 2 – 1 Rochdale
  • Mansfield Town 0 – 3 Accrington Stanley
  • Notts County 1 – 2 Burton Albion
  • Oldham Athletic 3 – 4 Chesterfield
  • Port Vale 2-2 Tranmere Rovers (Tranmere win 5-3 on penalties)
  • Rotherham United 3 – 1 Darlington
  • Shrewsbury Town 3 – 1 York City
  • Stockport County 2-2 Chester City (Stockport win 5-3 on penalties)
  • Wrexham 2 – 3 Hull City

Youth Alliance Cup South – Group 1

  • AFC Bournemouth 2 – 0 Hereford United
  • Cheltenham Town 1 – 4 Oxford United

Group 2

  • Exeter City v Yeovil Town
  • Exeter City 2 – 2 Yeovil Town
  • Swansea City 0 – 2 Bristol Rovers
  • Torquay United 0 – 1 Plymouth Argyle

Group 3

  • Barnet 1 – 1 Colchester United
  • Dagenham & Redbridge 1 – 1 Brentford

Group 4

  • Leyton Orient 1 – 2 Peterborough United
  • Luton Town 1 – 2 Gillingham

Group 5

  • Millwall 4 – 1 Southend United
  • Wycombe Wanderers 2 – 4 Aldershot Town

YOUTH ALLIANCE FIXTURES 5th OCTOBER – 11th OCTOBER

All kick-off times 11.00am unless stated otherwise

Saturday 10th October

North West Conference

  • Blackpool v Bury
  • Burnley v Carlisle United
  • Morecambe v Oldham Athletic
  • Rochdale v Accrington Stanley
  • Shrewsbury Town v Tranmere Rovers
  • Stockport County v Port Vale
  • Walsall v Preston North End
  • Wrexham v Chester City (10:30)

North East Conference

  • Burton Albion v Lincoln City
  • Chesterfield v Notts County
  • Darlington v Bradford City
  • Doncaster Rovers v York City
  • Grimsby Town v Rotherham United
  • Hartlepool United v Scunthorpe United (12:00)
  • Hull City v Mansfield Town

South West Conference

  • Oxford United v Cheltenham Town
  • Swindon Town v Exeter City
  • Torquay United v Bristol City
  • Yeovil Town v AFC Bournemouth

South East Conference

  • Barnet v Luton Town
  • Colchester United v Leyton Orient
  • Dagenham & Redbridge v Brighton & Hove Albion
  • Millwall v Gillingham
  • Peterborough United v Wycombe Wanderers
  • Queens Park Rangers v Brentford
  • Southend United v Aldershot Town

YOUTH ALLIANCE TABLES 5th OCTOBER 2009

YA North West Conference YA North East Conference YA South West Conference YA South East Conference

For the full Youth Alliance Newsletter from the Football League click on the link below.

Youth Alliance Newsletter 05/10/09