01/11/10 Youth Alliance Results

By: Elaine Brand |
01/11/10 |
FL Youth Alliance

This weeks Youth Alliance results and fixtures:

YOUTH ALLIANCE RESULTS 25th OCTOBER – 31st OCTOBER 2010

Friday 29th October

Youth Alliance Cup Southern Section – Round 2

  • Stevenage 3 – 1 Torquay United

Saturday 30th October

Youth Alliance Cup Northern Section – Round 2

  • Accrington Stanley 2 – 4 Macclesfield Town
  • Burnley 3 – 1 Blackpool
  • Darlington 2 – 0 Tranmere Rovers
  • Hull City 1 – 1 Morecambe (Morecambe won 8-7 on pens)
  • Preston North End 2 – 2 Carlisle United
    (Preston North End won 6-5 on pens)
  • Stockport County 1 – 2 Rochdale
  • Walsall 2 – 5 Oldham Athletic
  • Wigan Athletic 2 – 1 Grimsby Town

Youth Alliance Cup Southern Section – Round 2

  • Bristol Rovers 2 – 1 Leyton Orient
  • Millwall 1 – 0 Cheltenham Town
  • Northampton Town 3 – 2 AFC Bournemouth
  • Peterborough United 2 – 2 Brighton & Hove Albion (Peterborough United won 4-2 on pens)
  • Southend United 3 – 1 Oxford United
  • Wycombe Wanderers 2 – 0 Swansea City

YOUTH ALLIANCE FIXTURES 1st NOVEMBER – 7th NOVEMBER 2010

Saturday 6th November

North West Conference

  • Accrington Stanley v Carlisle United
  • Bury v Morecambe
  • Oldham Athletic v Burnley
  • Preston North End v Rochdale (10.30)
  • Port Vale v Macclesfield Town
  • Stockport County v Wrexham
  • Walsall v Tranmere Rovers
  • Wigan Athletic v Shrewsbury Town

North East Conference

  • Chesterfield v Burton Albion
  • Doncaster Rovers v Lincoln City
  • Grimsby Town v Rotherham United
  • Hull City v Hartlepool United
  • Scunthorpe United v Bradford City
  • York City v Darlington

South West Conference

  • Cheltenham Town v Swansea City
  • Exeter City v Hereford United
  • Oxford United v Yeovil Town
  • Plymouth Argyle v Swindon Town
  • Torquay United v Bristol Rovers

South East Conference

  • Aldershot Town v Southend United
  • Brentford v Stevenage
  • Brighton & Hove Albion v Leyton Orient
  • Colchester United v Gillingham
  • Dagenham & Redbridge v Millwall
  • Northampton Town v Queens Park Rangers
  • Peterborough United v Luton Town
  • Wycombe Wanderers v Barnet

Youth Alliance Cup Round 3 Draw

(All ties to be played Saturday 11th December 2010)

Northern Section

  • Oldham Athletic v Rochdale
  • Preston North End v Macclesfield Town
  • Wigan Athletic v Burnley
  • Darlington v Morecambe

Southern Section

  • Stevenage v Bristol Rovers
  • Millwall v Queens Park Rangers
  • Northampton Town v Southend United
  • Peterborough United v Wycombe Wanderers

YOUTH ALLIANCE TABLES 1st NOVEMBER 2010

For the Youth Alliance tables please visit LFE’s homepage.